We'll give you 10% off

Join our mailing list & get 10% off your first order.

No Thanks

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and so includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the website and the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud - if anything suspicious occurs, please contact our Privacy Officer.

When and how do we collect your personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information). You provide us your information when you purchase (or enquire to purchase) products or services from us, you ask to find out more about our products or services, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions, you make a refund, return or other claim, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, you write to us, or when you visit one of our stores.

We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .nz, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc); the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information to: better understand your browsing and purchasing behaviour; analyse and track website usage data; determine the popularity of certain content; deliver advertising and content targeted to your interest on our website; better understand your online activity; improve our website and your online experience; count the number of visits; and for other legitimate internal business purposes ( together “re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes”).

We have engaged Google to provide advertisements on our behalf and to provide analytics services. Google may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. If you have consented ("opted-in") in accordance with APPs, your personal information may be merged with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature to be used by us for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf; and if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect information about you from your nominated referees, where you have authorised us to do so.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

When you use our website or a web browser to search for our website or products, you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website and updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

 How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@saintxstudio.com.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
  • if we sell all or part of our business(es) and the buyer also requires your personal information;
  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;
  • retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application; and
  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

 Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access. 

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT 

 By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you,  or  want more information contact us at hello@saintxstudio.com.